Personal Data Security

The COMPANY recognizes the importance of the issue for the  Security of Personal Data , as well as for electronic transactions and has taken all the necessary measures, with the most modern and advanced methods, in order to ensure the maximum possible security. All information, which is related to the personal data of the users, is ensured as confidential in compliance with the current legislation for the protection of personal data. The security of the COMPANY E-shop is achieved by the following methods:

Customer Identification

The codes used to identify the user / customer are two: the Password and the Personal Security Password, which each time he enters them provide him with access with absolute Security of Personal Data. He is given the opportunity to change his Personal Security Code (password) as often as he wishes. The only one who has access to his data is himself through the above codes and is solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of third parties. In case of loss or leakage he must immediately notify the COMPANY, otherwise it is not responsible for the use of the secret code by an unauthorized person. The online store of the COMPANY in no way discloses or publishes the personal data and information of users / customers. Personal data is used exclusively for the good execution of transactions. All information is encrypted and stored in complete security.

  1. Confidentiality of Transactions

The details of the users (name, profession, email address, home address, landline, mobile phone, etc.) and the transactions of the users of the online store are considered confidential, as in the usual transactions at the headquarters of the COMPANY. Users when providing their data in the context of their transactions as hereafter, will be informed by the COMPANY and consent and accept the forthcoming processing of this personal data, for the needs of smooth and easy between the parties to the transaction, as well as as well as the transmission of this information to recipients who will be specifically identified and are the employees and added of the company in the context of the processing of the contract under preparation. Also, the existence of the right of access and the right of objection of article 12 and 13 of Law 2472/1997 is notified. Ensure that only authorized employees have access to transaction information and only when necessary, e.g. for processing orders.

For the rest, the COMPANY is committed to the absolute Security of Personal Data, not to disclose the details of customers and their transactions, unless it has a written authorization from them, or this is imposed by a court decision or decision of another public authority. The personal data declared in the online store under the Megahome brand is used exclusively by it or its affiliated companies, in order to support, promote and execute the transaction. All documents and electronic data that will be exchanged between the parties in the context of the sale will be kept by the COMPANY. The customer can access them if he wishes.